INDEX NO. 28100-2013
[…] A disclosure request will be considered palpably improper if it is vague or is overly broad and burdensome (see Accent Collections, Inc. v Cappelli Enters., Inc., 84 AD3d 1283, 924 NYS2d 545; Velez v South Nine Realty Corp., 32 AD3d 1017, 822 NYS2d 86 [2d Dept 2006]; Holness v Chrysler Corp., 220 AD2d 721, 633 NYS2d 986 [2d Dept 1995]; Zambelis v Nicholas, 92 AD2d 936, 460 NYS2d 360 [2d Dept 1983]).
CPLR 3120(2) requires that notices for discovery "shall set forth the items to be [produced] by individual item or by category, and shall describe each item and category with reasonable particularity." Supervision of disclosure is generally left to the sound discretion of the trial court (Hirschfeld v Hirschfeld, 69 NY2d 842, 514 NYS2d 704 [1987]; Coven v Lutheran Med. Ctr., 2 AD3d 767, 769 NYS2d 412 [2d Dept 2003]; Argumedo v 303 Tenants Corp., 246 AD2d 616, 667 NYS2d 305 [2d Dept 1998]).