C.A. No. 10A-02-003 (RBY).
[…] K-Mart, Inc. v. Bowles, 1995 WL 269872, at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 23, 1995).
Funk v. UIAB, 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).
The Court's review of the Board's decision is twofold. First, the Court must determine if there are facts to support the finding that the appeal was untimely. Second, the Court must determine whether the Board abused its discretion by not exercising, sua sponte, its power to review the record for an injustice despite the untimely appeal.
Robledo v. Stratus, No. C.A. 00A-09-001, 2001 WL 428684 (Del. Super. Mar. 27, 2001) at ¶ 3.
DISCUSSION
Title 19 Del. C. § 3318(c) provides that an Appeals Referee's decision "shall be deemed final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this Title." Here, the Appeals Referee's decision was dated and mailed July 30, 2009, becoming final on August 9, 2009. Appellant filed her appeal to the UIAB on September 10, 2009.In her opening brief, Appellant asserts that her inability to meet the appeal deadline was due to the U.S. Postal Service's