C.A. No. 10A-02-003 (RBY).
[…] As a result, a DUI Claims Deputy issued Appellant a fraud disqualification determination under 19 Del. C. § 3314(6), and disqualified her from receiving any further unemployment benefits. Appellant did not challenge her fraud disqualification. Hence, the Claims Deputy's determination became final on June 13, 2009.
The Division of Unemployment Insurance is an arm of the Delaware Department of Labor.
19 Del. C. § 3314(6) reads "If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud."
On June 23, 2009 the Claims Deputy issued a determination pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3325, assessing Appellant payments of $175 for 7 weeks in order to recoup the Department of Labor's overpayment of her unemployment benefits.