Hobson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] A copy of the notice of default and election to sell must be mailed by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requested. Id. at § 107.080(3). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait at least three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell before the sale may proceed. Id. at § 107.080(2)(d). After the three-month period, the trustee must give notice of the time and place of the sale to each trustor by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor. Id. at § 107.080(4)(a). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a "sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section." Id. at § 107.080(5)(a). A nominee on a Deed of Trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the holder of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3617650, at *1 (D. Nev., Oct. 26, 2009).