Hobson v. Billotte
[…] See Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). The TGTLA provides that, with certain exceptions provided in the statute, governmental entities are immune from lawsuits arising from the exercise or discharge of their governmental or proprietary functions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). One of the exceptions is that governmental entities are generally not immune where a plaintiff's injuries result from the negligence of a governmental employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. However, the TGTLA expressly retains the immunity from suit enjoyed by governmental entities for injuries arising out of “false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2920-205(2).