Index No. 650315/2017 Motion Seq. Nos. 003 004
[…] (Id.; see also Fleisherv Phoenix Life Ins. Co., 18 F.Supp.3d 456, 479 [SD NY 2014] [absent any explanation in the policy as to the term used therein, the court is guided by a nearly identical language in New York Insurance Law].)
The pertinent language of the Policy reads as follows: "[c]hanges in policy cost factors (interest rates we credit, cost of insurance deductions and expense charges) will be on a basis that is equitable to all policyholders of a given class." (NYSCEF 54, Policy at 11 [emphasis added].) AXA claims to have derived this Policy language from Insurance Law § 4232 (b) (4), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "[a]ny such additional amounts [credited to the policy] shall be credited on a basis equitable to all policyholders of a given class." (Insurance Law § 4232 [b] [4] [emphasis added].)