No. COA14–976.
[…] However, Plaintiff conflates the modification of an agreement under N.C.G.S. § 22–2 with well-settled caselaw regarding the effect of acknowledgement and ongoing payment of an existing debt by a debtor. See American Multimedia, 95 N.C.App. at 753, 384 S.E.2d at 34 (“Partial payment, intended to acknowledge [an] underlying debt, will also toll the statute of limitations on the original cause of action.”); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–26 (2013) (“No acknowledgment or promise is evidence of a new or continuing contract, from which the statutes of limitations run, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section does not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest. ” (emphasis added)).
--------
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court “committed reversible error by extending the [statute of] limitations period beyond ten years” under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–47(3) (2013). N.C.G.S. § 1–47(3) provides for a ten-year limitation on any action