No. COA14–976.
[…] “It is not the duty of this Court to supplement an appellant's brief with legal authority or arguments not contained therein.” Goodson v. P.H. Glatfelter Co., 171 N.C.App. 596, 606, 615 S.E.2d 350, 358 (2005). Therefore, these issues are deemed abandoned. N.C. R.App. P. 28(b)(6) (“Issues not presented in a party's brief, or in support of which no reason or argument is stated, will be taken as abandoned .”).
B. Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff contends Mrs. House's action to foreclose on the Property is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–47(2) (2013), which provides for a ten-year limitation on actions accruing “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto.” Plaintiff maintains that the right of Mr.