No. COA14–976.
[…] (emphasis added)). Therefore, assuming arguendothat the House note matured on 1 January 2002, thereby triggering Mr. House's right to foreclose on the Property under the House deed of trust, the statute of limitations was tolled by each subsequent partial payment made by the Dews on the House note. Because it is uncontested that the last payment made by the Dews on the House note occurred in December 2007, the statute of limitations would not have run until December 2017. Mrs. House's foreclosure action was filed in February 2012 and, therefore, was not barred by N.C.G.S. § 1–47(2).
Plaintiff also argues that these subsequent payments constituted oral modifications of the House deed of trust, which are proscribed by the statute of frauds in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 22–2 (2013) (requiring a signed writing for, inter alia, “[a]ll contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them [.]”). See Clifford v. River Bend Plantation, Inc., 312 N.C. 460, 465, 323 S.E.2d 23, 26 (1984) (“When the original agreement comes within the Statute of Frauds, subsequent oral modifications of the agreement are ineffectual.”).