Record No. 2236-94-1
[…] She saw one man go to a parked car and retrieve something from under the seat. He then joined Hoban and Hux. A few minutes later, she saw Hoban fall to the ground and the two men ran off.
On review, the commission affirmed the decision of the director finding that Hoban contributed to the infliction of his injuries. Code Sec. 19.2-368.8 provides review by this Court.
Hoban first contends that the commission erred in failing to make specific findings of fact. We find no statutory requirement imposing such a duty on the commission. Code Sec. 19.2-368.7 requires that the commission "review the record and affirm or modify the decision of the person to whom the claim was assigned." The commission performed this duty when it "affirm[ed] the Director's decision and [found] that the claimant contributed to the infliction of his injuries to the extent that no award can be entered."
Hoban next contends that the commission's decision is not supported by credible evidence.