Hoang v. Vinh Phat Supermarket, Inc.
[…] Thomas, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 1007 (citing Cal. Labor Code § 2699(f)). An aggrieved employee who brings a PAGA claim seeking such penalties must comply with certain pre-filing notice and exhaustion requirements set forth in Labor Code section 2699.3. See id. at 1007; Caliber Bodyworks, 134 Cal. App. 4th at 381. The individual must also plead compliance with those requirements. Caliber Bodyworks, 134 Cal. App. 4th at 382.

Plaintiffs also bring a Labor Code section 558 claim against the individual defendants seeking civil penalties under that section. Section 588 provides for a civil penalty for "[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of . . . [C]hapter [One] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . ." Cal. Labor Code § 558(a). For this claim, plaintiffs must also comply with the pre-filing notice and exhaustion requirements of section 2699.3. See id. § 2699(a); Caliber Bodyworks, 134 Cal. App. 4th at 379 & n.15, 381.