Hoang v. Vinh Phat Supermarket, Inc.
[…] Where an employer may cure, the notice letter is sufficient so long as it enables the employer to understand the basis for the aggrieved employee's allegations and to further investigate them. For the reasons explained above, the notice letter at issue in this case meets this standard. If the employer cannot cure after a quick, reasonable investigation based upon such a notice letter, no abuse is done to the purpose of section 2699.3's notice and exhaustion requirements.

Accordingly, plaintiffs' PAGA claim against Vinh Phat will not be dismissed for failure to comply with section 2699.3.

B. Plaintiffs' Compliance with Section 2699.3 as to Their Labor Code Section 558 Claim Against the Individual Defendants

Section 558 provides that "[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of . . . [C]hapter [One] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . ." Cal. Labor Code § 558(a).