Hoang v. Swedish Health Services
[…] Otani v. Broudy, 151 Wn.2d 750, 762, 92 P.3d 192 (2004); Wagner v. Flightcraft, Inc., 31 Wn. App. 558, 568, 643 P.2d 906, review denied, 97 Wn.2d 1037 (1982). RCW 4.20.046(1) states, in part, that:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section. RCW 4.20.060 provides: