Hoang v. Swedish Health Services
[…] RCW 4.20.020; Masunaga v. Gapasin, 57 Wn. App. 624, 628, 790 P.2d 171 (1990). Masunaga states that the "dependent for support" provision of RCW 4.24.010 is analogous to the "dependent on deceased for support" provision of RCW 4.20.020. Both provisions require that the support be financial and substantial. Masunaga, 57 Wn. App. at 628. RCW 4.24.010 allows dependent parents a cause of action for their child's injury or death.

Bowers v. Fibreboard Corp, 66 Wn. App. 454, 460, 832 P.2d 523, review denied, 120 Wn.2d 1017 (1992).

RCW 4.20.046(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "the personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, economic distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020." RCW 4.20.020 defines the beneficiaries of the wrongful death act, RCW 4.20.010.

Marie asked the jury to award $0 for non-economic losses.