Hoang v. Swedish Health Services
[…] The wrongful death statutes allow a claim for the benefit of surviving relatives of the deceased to compensate them for the losses they sustain as a result of the decedent's wrongful death. The survival statutes preserve the causes of action the deceased could have maintained, compensating the estate for what the decedent would have accumulated had the death not occurred.

Federated Servs. Ins. Co. v. Norberg, 101 Wn. App. 119, 126, 4 P.3d 844 (2000), review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1025 (2001).

Id. RCW 4.20.010 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death . . .," and RCW 4.20.020 provides, in pertinent part, that "such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his death."

Otani v.