Hoang v. Swedish Health Services
[…] Otani v. Broudy, 151 Wn.2d 750, 762, 92 P.3d 192 (2004); Wagner v. Flightcraft, Inc., 31 Wn. App. 558, 568, 643 P.2d 906, review denied, 97 Wn.2d 1037 (1982). RCW 4.20.046(1) states, in part, that:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section. RCW 4.20.060 provides:

No action for personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate, nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of such death, if such person has a surviving spouse, state registered domestic partner, or child living, including stepchildren, or leaving no surviving spouse, state registered domestic partner, or such children, if there is dependent upon the deceased for support and resident within the United States at the time of decedent's death, parents, sisters, or brothers; but such action may be prosecuted, or commenced and prosecuted, by the executor or administrator of the deceased, in favor of such surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner, or in favor of the surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner and such children, or if no surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner, in favor of such child or children, or if no surviving spouse, state registered domestic partner, or such child or children, then in favor of the decedent's parents, sisters, or brothers who may be dependent upon such person for support, and resident in the United States at the time of decedent's death.

I. Survival Act Damage Award