Hoang v. State
[…] In a single point of error, appellant contends that because the trial court followed the plea bargain agreement, which provided for "no affirmative finding of a deadly weapon," the agreement had "removed" an essential element of the offense of aggravated assault. Therefore, appellant argues, he had effectively pleaded guilty only to a misdemeanor assault, and the trial court's judgment and sentence are void. We disagree and affirm the trial court's judgment. To prove an aggravated assault, the State must prove both (1) the elements of a simple assault, see Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense if the person: intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another"), and (2) the aggravating factor of the use of a deadly weapon. See id. § 22.02(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault") (Vernon 2003).