CIVIL NO. 3:CV-08-1748.
[…] Following issuance of the Zadvydas decision, regulations were enacted to implement the newly established constitutional restraints. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.4, the ICE field office director having jurisdiction over the alien must make an initial custody determination immediately following the expiration of the ninety (90) day removal period.
This is often referred to as the post-order-custody review "POCR."
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, special review procedures are established for "those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period, where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). Specifically, an eligible alien may make a written request for release to the ICE's Headquarters Post-Order Detention Unit ("HQPDU"), "asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future to the country to which the alien was ordered removed and there is no third country willing to accept the alien." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1).