Hoang v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] All the while, the borrower has been able to keep the property securing the loan while not making loan payments or tendering the loan. A statute of limitations avoids this unjust result and provides both borrowers and lenders a time frame for enforcing rescission notices and disputing a borrower's ability to rescind, respectively.

The court recognizes that TILA was enacted with the overarching goal of protecting consumers from predatory lending practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) ("It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms . . . and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices."). In addition, "a court must construe 'the Act's provisions liberally in favor of the consumer' and require absolute compliance by creditors." Hauk v. JP Morgan Chase Bank USA, 552 F.3d 1114, 1118 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting In re Ferrell, 539 F.3d 1186, 1189 (9th Cir. 2008)).