Hoang v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (Id. ¶ 4.3; see generally MTD; Reply (Dkt. # 15).) As a result, Plaintiffs argue Defendants failed to satisfy the Truth in Lending Act's ("TILA") disclosure requirement, thereby extending Plaintiffs' right to rescind the loan to three years past the loan's consummation date. (Compl. ¶ 4.4 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3)).) //

Because the court is ruling on a motion to dismiss, it will accept Plaintiffs' well-pleaded allegations of fact as true. See al-Kidd v. Ashcroft, 580 F.3d 949, 956 (9th Cir. 2009).

The date that the loan was secured is commonly known as the consummation date. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) ("Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction."). The parties do not dispute the loan's consummation date of April 30, 2010, the date on the Deed of Trust. (See Compl. ¶ 4.2; MTD at 3.)