07-31-2023
[…] BC696016 Steven J. Kleifield, Judge.
The Blue Law Group and Michael K. Blue for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Hydee Feldstein Soto, City Attorney, Scott Marcus, Chief Assistant City Attorney and Blithe S. Bock, Assistant City Attorney, for Defendant and Respondent.
RUBIN, P. J.
Plaintiff Hoang Nguyen appeals from the imposition of a joint and several $10,000 discovery sanction against him and his counsel pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 for failing to adequately meet and confer prior to filing motions to compel further discovery. We affirm the order.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 provides: "Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct." All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Nguyen worked for the City of Los Angeles (City) in its advanced water purification facility at Terminal Island.