CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-615-C.
[…] These arguments, and the plaintiff's responses, are discussed individually below.
A. Personal Jurisdiction, Venue, and Service of Process
"In order to determine whether personal jurisdiction exists over a nonresident defendant in a diversity action," such as the matter at hand, the court "must apply the law of the state in which it sits, subject to due process limitations." Auto Channel, Inc. v. Speedvision Network, LLC, 995 F. Supp. 761, 762 (W.D. Ky. 1997) (citing Welsh v. Gibbs, 631 F.2d 436, 439 (6th Cir. 1980)). Kentucky's long-arm statute, Kentucky Revised Statute § 454.210(2)(a), provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's" activities that meet one of the following four categories potentially relevant to this matter: first, "[t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth"; second, "[c]ontracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth"; third, "[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this