Case No.: 10-77477-AST Adv. Pro. No.: 18-8091-AST
[…] A. Debtor has Failed to Plead a Violation of the Discharge Injunction
"One of the fundamental principles of bankruptcy law is that a bankruptcy discharge enables a debtor to receive a ‘fresh start.’ " In re McKenzie-Gilyard , 388 B.R. 474, 481 (citing Marrama v. Citizens Bank, 549 U.S. 365, 367, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 166 L.Ed.2d 956 (2007) ) (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2007). The injunction imposed by the discharge order is vital to debtors' "fresh start," because it shields them "from creditors’ attempts to collect discharged debts after bankruptcy." McKenzie-Gilyard , 388 B.R. at 480. Section 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) provides:
(a) A discharge in a case under this title-
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an
act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived.
As the Supreme Court has recently stated, courts must use an objective analysis for determining when a creditor should be held in civil contempt for violating § 524. See Taggart v. Lorenzen , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1795, 204 L.Ed.2d 129 (2019) :