Case No.: 10-77477-AST Adv. Pro. No.: 18-8091-AST
[…] Accordingly, this Court concludes that Debtor has failed to plausibly plead that Defendants sent any much less repeated collection letters and demands for payment in violation of the discharge injunction. Therefore, Debtor's Complaint fails to plausibly plead an impermissible attempt to collect a discharged debt.
2) Debtor Has Failed to Allege that the Credit "Pulls" Violated the Discharge Injunction
The Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 - 1681u, restricts access to consumer credit reports with limited exceptions. One exemption is found in FCRA § 1681b(a)(3)(A), which permits a creditor to obtain a consumer report without that consumer's consent "in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer."
Debtor alleges that Defendants violated the discharge injunction and initiated a dispute pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681(i) by pulling his credit history.