# 2016-041-072 Claim No. NONE Motion No. M-89132
[…] The application was served on or about August 9, 2016, approximately seven (7) months after the alleged assault of January 13, 2016 and nearly four (4) months after the ninety day filing and service period had expired. Claimant's cause of action sounding in intentional assault/excessive force is not time-barred by the one-year limitations period provided by CPLR 215.
In determining the application, Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that:
"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."