HMS Enterprises, Inc. v. Pacific General, Inc.
[…] Martin Steel Constructors, Inc. v. Avanti Constructors, Inc., 750 F.2d 759, 761 (9th Cir. 1984); United States for Use and Benefit of Hawaiian Rock Products Corp. v. A.E. Lopez Enterprises, Ltd., 74 F.3d 972, 975 (9th Cir. 1996). 40 U.S.C. § 3133 provides a one-year statute of limitations which begins to run one day after the last day on which the labor was performed or the material supplied. 40 U.S.C.A. § 3133(b)(4) (2002) ("An action brought under this subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.").

The section was formerly cited as 40 U.S.C. § 720b(b).

Defendant Travelers contends that Plaintiff's fifth cause of action under the Miller Act is time barred as a matter of law because Plaintiff failed to file its complaint within the one-year statute of limitations.