11-02-2012
[…] IV
H.M. contends she received ineffective assistance of counsel. She argues her counsel in 2011 did not assist her in having documents received into evidence, did not object to Agency's reports submitted for evidence, and did not want a contested hearing although H.M. wanted to have one. These arguments are not timely and are more properly brought through a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Moreover, even were we to consider her claims of ineffective assistance, we would decide they have no merit.
Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." To establish that her counsel in dependency proceedings was ineffective, a parent " 'must demonstrate both that: (1) [her] appointed counsel failed to act in a manner expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this failure made a determinative