HLHZ Investments, LLC v. Plaid Pantries, Inc.
[…] As discussed above, the parties did not form a contract that HLHZ would be able to redeem its shares in Plaid Holding for shares in Plaid Pantries that could be voted in spite of the Oregon Control Share Act. HLHZ does not now argue that Plaid Pantries is not a public corporation within the meaning of the Oregon Control Share Act. Instead, HLHZ relies on the two exceptions to the Act. The application of the exceptions is the remaining issue in this claim.

1. Exemption for a Transaction with the Issuing Public Corporation

HLHZ relies on ORS 60.801(4)(e)(E), exempting acquisitions of shares "[i]n a transaction in which voting shares are acquired from the issuing public corporation." HLHZ argues that the exemption does not require a direct transfer as long as the shares are acquired as part of the same transaction in which Plaid Pantries issued the shares.