Hlavaty v. Burrows
[…] In response to the court's request for an explanation of the issues to be decided at trial, counsel for the Trustee provided a lengthy statement with occasional input from counsel for Lynda. When the court indicated its readiness to take testimony, Alana asked if she could make a statement also. Although the court allowed her to proceed, the court stopped her after a few sentences on the basis she was presenting argument.

With no opposition or argument, the court granted Lee's three motions in limine, one of which requested an order pursuant to Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (a) to exclude from the courtroom all nonparty witnesses prior to their testimony.

"[T]he court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." (Evid. Code, § 777, subd. (a).)

Later, immediately prior to calling the first witness, Lynda's counsel asked that Alana be excluded as a nonparty witness. Neither the Trustee nor Lee took a position, and Alana replied, "I'm a party to the lawsuit, and it's a big part of my life.