H.L. Hawkins, Inc. v. Capitan Energy, Inc.
[…] But paragraph 13 of that declaration does not say what those “several purposes” are or anything relevant to flaring. And without more evidence, Defendants have not met their summary judgment burden. So in sum, Defendants' summary judgment on Exceptions 7 and 8 should be denied as to any gas not falling under the free use clause in Paragraph 6(c) of the Lease.

Doc. 61, Ex. 9 at ¶¶ 6, 12-13 (filed under seal).

III. Defendants' liability under the Texas Natural Resources Code.

Hawkins also moves for summary judgment on Defendants' liability under the Texas Natural Resources Code. Section 91.402(a) of the Texas Natural Resources Code requires that “[t]he proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each [lessor] by [lessee] on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well.” If payments from lessee to lessor are not made within the applicable period, lessee must pay interest on such late payments. The evidence shows Capitan has failed to pay some amount of royalties owed to Hawkins within the applicable period (e.g., Exception 7).