10-23-2012
[…] This petition followed.
This contention, not supported by evidence, suggests that the criminal court had the power to jail Father because he could not afford a required program. We express no view on the point.
DISCUSSION
Father argues that the juvenile court erred because he was making substantial progress, having completed substance abuse and parenting classes. But, at the 12-month hearing, it is not enough that a parent is making progress; the standard is whether there is a "substantial probability" of returning a child to a parent's custody within six more months. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.21, subd. (g)(1).) The statute further contains three factors that must be present before a finding of "substantial probability" can be made: consistent and regular contact and visits; "significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child's removal"; and "the capacity and ability to complete the objectives of his or her treatment plan and to provide for the child's safety, protection, physical and emotional well-being, and special needs." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(A)-(g)(1)(C).) Father fails on the latter two prongs.