No. 4-469 / 03-2106
[…] Ms. Hixon appealed.
II. Past Child Support
Ms. Hixon argues child support should have been granted back to Trevor's birth. Mr. Lundy counters that the defenses of "laches, estoppel, and/or waiver" bar the claim. For the reasons that follow, we are not persuaded by either argument.
Despite his assertion that these defenses insulate him from having to pay any past support, Mr. Lundy expressed a willingness to pay past support for the period after he received a written request for support from Ms. Hixon in 2001.
Iowa Code section 600B.25(1) (2001) provides that a court "may order the father to pay amounts the court deems appropriate for the past support and maintenance of the child." This provision does not mandate that the court order support retroactively to the child's date of birth. It is true that this date "is the logical starting point for reimbursement." State Dep't of Human Servs. ex rel. Hammons v. Burge, 503 N.W.2d 413, 416 (Iowa 1993).