No. 2003-T-0131.
[…] {¶ 3} As the basis for his habeas corpus claim, petitioner contends that he is entitled to be released immediately from the institution because the Cuyahoga County trial court did not have jurisdiction to impose the conviction upon him. Specifically, he argues that his conviction should be declared void because, prior to accepting his plea of guilty, the trial court failed to obtain from him a written waiver of his right to a jury trial.
{¶ 4} As petitioner aptly notes, the procedure by which a criminal defendant can waive his constitutional right to a jury trial is delineated in R.C. 2945.05. This statute provides, in pertinent part: "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."
{¶ 5} In construing the foregoing statutory language, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that a trial court loses the jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial in a criminal proceeding when the requirement of a written waiver is not satisfied. State v.