Historic Dist. Comm'n v. Sciame
[…] Id. In reviewing the court's construction of the provision at issue in Lostritto, it is evident that the court did not rely solely on the legislature's use of both shall and may, but rather noted the use of both terms as one consideration. See also Jones v. Civil Service Commission, 175 Conn. 504, 509, 400 A.2d 721 (1978) (use of terms “shall” and “may” is “ a factor that evidences affirmative selectivity of terms with specific intent to be distinctive in meaning” [emphasis added] ).

General Statutes § 8–12 provides in relevant part: “If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained ... in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction ... may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building....” (Emphasis added.)

In further support of our conclusion that the provision authorizing the court to impose fines is directory, we note that courts routinely articulate other considerations in determining whether a provision is directory or mandatory.