Historic Dist. Comm'n v. Sciame
[…] Specifically, the defendants claim “since a counterclaim is a distinct legal action, absent specific statutory authority, no attorney's fees incurred in connection with defending any counterclaim brought in connection with a ... § 7–147h action can be awarded.” The commission argues that the defendants' litigation strategy in choosing to bring their causes of action as a counterclaim to the enforcement action necessarily means that the attorney's fees related to the counterclaim were incurred within the enforcement action pursuant to § 7–147h. We agree with the commission.

Section 7–147h (b) provides in relevant part: “All costs, fees and expenses in connection with actions under this section may, in the discretion of the court, be assessed as damages against the violator, which, together with reasonable attorney's fees, may be awarded to the historic district commission which brought such action.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7–147h (b). We first note that the term “in connection with” is not defined in the statute. Our Supreme Court, however, has interpreted the phrase broadly.