Historic Dist. Comm'n v. Sciame
[…] The purpose of § 8–12 is “to provide a means to enforce the zoning regulations and to prevent an unlawful use of a building.” Stamford v. Stephenson, supra, at 826, 829 A.2d 26. Likewise, the purpose of § 7–147h is to provide a means for historic district commissions to enforce orders and regulations, and the furtherance of this purpose does not require the court to award daily fines in every action brought pursuant to the statute.

General Statutes § 8–12 provides in relevant part: “The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists ... shall be fined not less than ten dollars or more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues.”