Historic Dist. Comm'n v. Sciame
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greenfield v. Reynolds, 122 Conn.App. 465, 471, 1 A.3d 125, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 922, 4 A.3d 1226 (2010). We conclude that the meaning of the statute is plain and unambiguous and that the court's award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses was not improper.

I

The defendants first claim that the award of attorney's fees to the commission was improper because the trial court never made a finding that they violated § 7–147h. Section 7–147h (b) provides in relevant part: “The owner or agent of any building, structure or place where a violation of any provision of this part or of any regulation or ordinance adopted under said sections has been committed or exists ... shall be fined not less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues....” This section also provides for the award of attorney's fees to the historic district commission bringing such enforcement action, stating in part: “All costs, fees and expenses in connection with actions under this section may, in the discretion of the court, be assessed as damages against