2024-UP-372 Appellate Case 2022-000300
[…] W. Andrew Gowder, Jr., of Austen & Gowder, LLC, of Charleston, for Appellants West Street Farms, LLC and Mix Farms, LLC.
Alexis Kaylor Lindsay and Virginia Patterson Bozeman, both of Pope Flynn, LLC, of Columbia, for Respondents City of Beaufort and City of Beaufort Historic District Review Board.
Benjamin Edward Nicholson, V and Glenn Wade Leach, III, both of Burr & Forman, LLP, of Columbia, for Respondent The Beaufort Inn, LLC.
PER CURIAM:
Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-900(A) (Supp. 2024) ("A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of architectural review or any officer, or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from any decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county by filing with the clerk of court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the affected party receives actual notice of the decision of the board of architectural review."); Mead v. Beaufort Cnty. Assessor, 419 S.C. 125, 139, 796 S.E.2d 165, 172-73 (Ct. App. 2016) ("When an appellant provides no legal authority regarding a particular argument, the argument is abandoned and the court can decline to address the merits of the issue."); Glasscock, Inc. v.