Hispanic Nat'l Law Enf't Ass'n NCR v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Notably, the Fourth Circuit declined to find substantial compliance based on the filing of an EEOC charge referencing the possibility of claims under Title VII where the charge did not inform the local government of the potential for state law claims under the Maryland Constitution. See Abdus-Shahid, 674 F. App'x at 267. Accordingly, the Court does not find substantial compliance.

C. Good Cause

Separate from section 5-304(e), the LGTCA, both in October 2016 and today, has included a provision allowing for a "[w]aiver of the notice requirement," which states that "unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d). "The question of whether there is good cause to waive the notice requirement is within the discretion of the trial court."