Hiser v. Vill. of MacKinaw City
[…] Therefore, Hiser's waiver argument fails as a matter of law.

Hiser also argues that, because the ZBA made a finding of fact and conclusion of law that Hiser constituted an "aggrieved person" under the Village Zoning Ordinance, the Paquets and the circuit court were bound by that determination. In relation to this argument, Hiser asserts that she met the aggrieved-person status under MCL 125.3604(1) which, essentially she claims negated her need to establish her "aggrieved party" status under MCL 125.3605. She contends that, because Olsen addressed MCL 125.3605 instead of MCL 125.3604, Olsen is inapplicable to this case. We disagree.

The portion of MCL 125.3604(1) on which Hiser relies provides: "An appeal to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of this state or the local unit of government." The plain language of MCL 125.3604 and MCL 125.3605 addresses different appeals. MCL 125.3604 addresses who may appeal to the ZBA; whereas, MCL 125.3605 addresses who may appeal from the ZBA's decision to the circuit court. See, e.g., Connell v Lima Twp, __ Mich.