Hiser v. Vill. of MacKinaw City
[…] The statute must be examined "as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme," and by giving "effect to every word, phrase, and clause [to] avoid an interpretation that would render any part surplusage or nugatory." Id. An unambiguous statute will be "enforced as written." Id.

MCL 125.3605 provides that "[t]he decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3]606." MCL 125.3606(1) provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located." MCL 125.3606(1) further requires:

The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements:

(a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
(b) Is based upon proper procedure.
(c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
(d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals.

Contrary to Hiser's argument, this Court made clear in Olsen that "a party seeking relief from a decision of a ZBA is not required to demonstrate 'standing' but instead must demonstrate to the circuit court acting in an appellate context that he or she is an 'aggrieved' party."