Hiser v. Vill. of MacKinaw City
[…] Hiser presents several arguments seeking reversal of the circuit court, none of which have merit.

We begin our interpretation of a statute by analyzing its plain language. People v Comer, 500 Mich. 278, 287; 901 N.W.2d 553 (2017). The statute must be examined "as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme," and by giving "effect to every word, phrase, and clause [to] avoid an interpretation that would render any part surplusage or nugatory." Id. An unambiguous statute will be "enforced as written." Id.

MCL 125.3605 provides that "[t]he decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3]606." MCL 125.3606(1) provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located." MCL 125.3606(1) further requires: