No. 18 MO 0010
[…] As the father states, the decision from Malta did not rule on whether custody should remain joint or be awarded solely to the mother or purport to make a ruling that the mother had sole custody; nor did it modify parenting time under the agreed parenting order incorporated into a West Virginia divorce decree. In summary: "A Hague Convention case is not a custody case." Garbolino, The 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction: A Guide for Judges, Federal Judicial Center International Litigation Guide (2012) ix, citing 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (which provides the Convention empowers courts "to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.").
{¶47} Relying on these alleged misrepresentations and other facts, the father contends the trial court's decision disregarded the child's best interests.
BEST INTERESTS