No. C 07-04371 JSW.
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1646. The Court need not determine whether California or Hawaii law applies, because BOH relies exclusively on California law to uphold the validity of the Indemnification Agreement and has not shown there is a conflict between the laws of these two jurisdictions. Accordingly, the Court again applies California law to interpret the Indemnification Agreement and to determine its validity.
C. The UCC Preclusion Argument.
BOH renews the UCC Preclusion Argument in support of its motion to dismiss the SAC. UCC § 4-406(f) provides that:
[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under Section 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
The parties agree that, in this case, the one year time frame contemplated by section 4-406(f) has been shortened to sixty days because of the terms of the Deposit Agreement. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:4-103(a); see also Cal. Comm. Code § 4103.