No. C 07-04371 JSW.
[…] Hisamatsu signed it in San Francisco and because BOH is alleged to have released the funds to her in San Francisco. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1646. The Court, therefore, will apply California law to interpret and determine the validity of the Indemnification Agreement signed by Ms. Hisamatsu.
3. The Court Grants in Part BOH's Motion, With Leave to Amend, Based on the UCC Preclusion Argument.
BOH moves to dismiss all of Ms. Hisamatsu's claims on the ground that they are precluded by UCC § 4-406(f), which provides:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under Section 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
The parties agree that, in this case, the one year time frame contemplated by section 4-406(f) has been shortened to sixty days because of the terms of the Deposit Agreement. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:4-103(a); see also Cal. Comm. Code § 4103.