NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Consequently, as a matter of law, plaintiffs’ CEQA cause of action is not viable. Therefore, the trial court did not err by sustaining the County’s demurrer.
Plaintiffs assert that the foregoing statute (Pub. Res. Code, § 21080, subd. (b)(5)) is not applicable to the instant case, because it is a general statute that has been superseded by a more specific provision relating to residential developments. The “more specific provision” cited by plaintiffs is Government Code section 65589.5, subdivision (b), which provides: “It is the policy of the state that a local government not reject or make infeasible housing [developments], that contribute to meeting the need [of affordable housing] without a thorough analysis of the economic, social, and environmental effects of the action....”
We do not need to analyze whether Government Code section 65589.5 has superseded Public Resources Code section 21080, because plaintiffs have not demonstrated how their project contributes to meeting the community’s need for affordable housing.