Hirstius v. Cleco Corp.
[…] Hirstius' trees pursuant to [La.] R.S. 3:4278.1. Further, Mr. Hirstius once again failed to introduce any evidence whatsoever as to property lines and whether he in fact owned the property where the [trimmed] trees were located.

Based on our review, we find no error in the trial court's rejection of the claim of trespass allegedly occurring on August 30, 2012. We note that under La. R.S. 3:4278.1, a person who cuts another's trees without the owner's consent is subject to harsh penalties for timber trespass. This provision provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to cut ... any trees ... growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of, or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement.


***

B. Whoever willfully and intentionally violates the provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall be liable to the owner, co-owner, co-heir, or legal possessor of the trees for civil damages in the amount of three times the fair market value of the trees cut ... plus reasonable attorney fees and costs.

C. Whoever violates the provisions of Subsection A of this Section in good faith shall be liable to the owner, co-owner, co-heir, or legal possessor of the trees for three times the fair market value of the trees cut ... if circumstances prove that the violator should have been aware that his actions were without the consent or direction of the owner, co-owner, co-heir, or legal possessor of the trees.


***

E. The provisions of this Section shall not apply ... to utility service situations where a utility is acting in good faith to minimize the damage or harm occasioned by an act of God. ...
[Emphasis added.]