Hirschfeld v. Teller
[…] This court will not resolve the many issues of fact submitted by plaintiff for determination.

Moreover, the determination of the requirement of operating certificates is a decision which the legislature has entrusted to the Commissioner of Mental Health. Mental Hygiene Law § 31.04 provides that the Commissioner of Mental Health shall have the power to adopt regulation to effectuate the provisions and purposes of article 31 of the Mental Hygiene Law. Additionally, § 31.04 states that the commissioner establishes procedures for the issuance, amendment, renewal, and revocation of operating certificates, establishes classes of operating certificates, and sets "standards of quality and adequacy of facilities . . . for the rendition of services for the mentally disabled pursuant to an operating certificate" ( see Mental Hygiene Law § 31.04).