7580-06.
[…] While defendants argue that just as minors under the age of sixteen may not apply on their own behalf for voluntary admission to a mental health facility, so too, logically, minors under the age of sixteen, may not petition, on their own behalf, for discharge from such facility, the argument, along with defendants' assertion that MHLS has no right to make such application on behalf of such a minor, flies in the face of a fair reading of the plain language of § 9.13(b), which affords every voluntary patient, regardless of age and the manner in which he or she was admitted, the right to request a release and set the review process in motion, to wit:
"[i]n the case of a patient under eighteen years of age, such notice requesting release of the patient may be given by the patient, by the person who made the application for his admission, by a person of equal or closer relationship, or by the mental hygiene legal service."
Undoubtedly, as plaintiff contends, the voluntary admission of a child to a psychiatric hospital and, by extension continued retention of the child, must be accomplished through procedures, which pass constitutional muster.