7580-06.
[…] MHLS was created specifically to represent individuals receiving care in state mental health system facilities as defined in Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03, including facilities such as defendant Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center. Section 47.03(c) specifically empowers MHLS to "provide legal services and assistance to patients or residents * * * related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such persons. . ." ( Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Serv. v. Maul , 36 A.D.3d 1133, 1134, 827 N.Y.S.2d 777 (3rd Dept., 2007), lv to app den. 8 N.Y.3d 812, 868 N.E.2d 234, 836 N.Y.S.2d 551).