7580-06.
[…] With respect to release, the last paragraph of § 9.13(b) unequivocally states that, in the case of a patient under eighteen years of age, notice requesting release may be given "by the patient, by the person who made the application for his admission, by a person of equal or closer relationship, or by the mental hygiene legal service." Nothing in the language suggests that a child under the age of sixteen is not a voluntary patient and is precluded from seeking his or her own release.