Hirasawa v. City of Long Beach
[…] The attorney for the defendant ADJO Contracting Corp. reiterates, in detail, the assertions of the defendant ADJO Contracting Corp. in the affirmation dated March 9, 2007, in support of ADJO Contracting Corp.'s motion. The attorney for the defendant ADJO Contracting Corp. challenges the plaintiff's argument that there is a question of fact whether the methods of ADJO Contracting Corp. caused and created the broken six foot span of curb where the plaintiff tripped as supported by the plaintiff's expert engineer.

Under CPLR 3212(b), a motion for summary judgment "shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." "The motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that is awarded only when it is clear that no triable issue of fact exists ( Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp. , 68 NY2d 320, 325; Andre v.