Hiraldo v. Khan
[…] Mirman, Markovits Landau, P.C., New York, N.Y. (Thomas P. Markovits and Jason Rubin of counsel), for appellants.

Rivkin, Radler Kremer, Uniondale, N.Y. (Evan H. Krinick and Stuart M. Bodoff of counsel), for respondent Rakeela Khan and defendant Rampersaud Kumul.

LAWRENCE J. BRACKEN, J.P., DAVID S. RITTER, MYRIAM J. ALTMAN, WILLIAM D. FRIEDMANN, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

CPLR 2601(a) provides that "[a] party paying money into court pursuant to the direction of the court is discharged thereby from all further liability to the extent of the money so paid in". Following a verdict in favor of the plaintiffs in the underlying personal injury action in the principal sum of $1,300,000, the court granted the motion of the defendant Rakeela Khan to allow his insurer, Allstate Insurance Company, to pay the $300,000 policy limit, plus prejudgment interest,