Hinton v. United States
[…] Ct. App. 2016) ("Given the breadth of the statute, it should not be surprising if most claims now arising within a medical setting constitute health care liability actions." (footnote omitted)). Thus, the THCLA is part of the Tennessee law that governs the merits of Hinton's FTC A claim. See Young v. United States, 71 F.3d 1238, 1242 (6th Cir. 1995) ("As a general rule, domestic liability on the part of the federal government under the Federal Tort Claims Act is determined in accordance with the law of the state where the event giving rise to liability occurred.").

Section 29-26-122(a) provides: "In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required ... the plaintiff or plaintiffs counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-122(a). The certificate must state that the plaintiff has consulted with an expert who, based on medical records, has provided a written statement affirming that there is a good-faith basis for the plaintiffs action. Id. § 29-26-122(a)(1)-(2). "If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed . . . absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested ... or demonstrated extraordinary cause." Id. § 29-26-122(a). The statute further provides that "[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice." Id. § 29-26- 122(c).

B. Application of State Medical Malpractice Affidavit and Certificate Requirements in FTCA Claims