Hinton v. United States
[…] Id. at 351.

The Second Circuit addressed the issue in Corley v. United States, 11 F.4th 79 (2d Cir. 2021). That case considered the application in an FTCA action of Connecticut General Statute Section 52-190a, which requires that any complaint in a personal injury or wrongful death action "contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that [a] reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-190a. Relying on Gallivan as "instructive[, ]" the court found that the Connecticut statute imposed a "heightened pleading requirement" that directly conflicted with Rule 8 and that the district court had erred in applying it.