1:08cv608 (JCC/JFA).
[…] Additionally, there is simply nothing in the complaint to suggest that the events plaintiff describes — his original charges, arrest and detention, the refiling of charges and subsequent arrest or any other actions taken by defendants were taken by reason of plaintiffs disability. Therefore, plaintiff's claims under these provisions will be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) for failure to state a claim.
Section 12132 provides that, "[s]ubject to provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."