No. 715 C.D. 2012
[…] Opinion
No. 715 C.D. 2012
11-07-2012
BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEADBETTER
Denise Hinson appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lancaster County (trial court) dismissing her statutory appeal from a three-month suspension of the vehicle registration for a 1999 Plymouth sedan pursuant to Section 1786(d)(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code), as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1). We affirm.
Section 1786(d)(1) provides that "[t]he Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter."
On September 16, 2011, Geico Indemnity Company (Geico) terminated Hinson's liability insurance for her sedan.