No. 715 C.D. 2012
[…] We note that the trial court, in considering such appeal, was limited to determining whether "the vehicle is registered or of a type required to be registered" and whether "there has been either notice to the department of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage as required by law for that vehicle or that the owner, registrant or driver was requested to provide proof of financial responsibility to the department, a police officer or another driver and failed to do so." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(i) and (ii). The Vehicle Code further provides that "[n]otice to the department of the lapse, termination or cancellation or the failure to provide the requested proof of financial responsibility shall create a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786 (d)(3)(ii). Such a "presumption may be overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at all relevant times." Id.