Hinson v. Colvin
[…] Astrue, 507 F. Supp. 2d 1188, 1194 (D. Kan. 2007) ("Therefore, the first consideration at step two is what, if any, medically determinable impairments plaintiff has regardless of the credibility of her allegations of the severity of those impairments.").

"A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. Section 416.908 provides that a claimant's "impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." More specifically, "symptoms" are the claimant's description of his/her own physical or mental impairments; "signs" are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed apart from symptom descriptions and must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic