Hinshaw v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Gonzales v. Thaler, Civ. A. No. H-11-705, 2011 WL 6749042, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 20, 2011) (“Based on the state court records, which include Gonzales' guilty plea to the offense of aggravated kidnapping with a deadly weapon, and the fact that Gonzales was, under Texas law on the date he pled guilty, ineligible for parole consideration until he had served one half of his thirty year sentence ‘without consideration of good conduct time,' TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.145(d), the limitations period commenced on these parole-related claims on the date Gonzales' conviction became final.” (footnote omitted)), rec. adopted, 2011 WL 6749056 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 21, 2011); see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.145(a)(3) (“An inmate is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is ... serving a sentence” under Penal Code “Section 22.021, if the offense is publishable under Subsection (f) of that section.”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(f)(1) (“The minimum term of imprisonment for an offender under this section is increased to 25 years if . the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at