Hinshaw v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] (footnote omitted)), rec. adopted, 2011 WL 6749056 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 21, 2011); see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.145(a)(3) (“An inmate is not eligible for release on parole if the inmate is ... serving a sentence” under Penal Code “Section 22.021, if the offense is publishable under Subsection (f) of that section.”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(f)(1) (“The minimum term of imprisonment for an offender under this section is increased to 25 years if . the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed.”).

For substantially the same reasons, Hinshaw also argues that equitable tolling applies, particularly insofar as his trial counsel gave Hinshaw incorrect advice as to his parole eligibility. See Dkt. No. 3 at 9; Dkt. No. 9 at 2-6. But