Index No.: 113108/2009 Seq. No.: 011
[…] Attorney-General of State of N.Y., 127 A.D.2d 274 [1st Dept. 1987]). As long as the subpoena is factually supported and the information sought bears a reasonable and relevant relationship to the subject matter under investigation, it is likely that on a motion to quash, the subpoena will be upheld (Virag v. Hvnes, 54 N.Y.2d 437, 441-442 [1981]; La Belle Creole Intl. S.A. v. Attorney-General of the State of New York, 10 N.Y.2d 192 [1961], rearg. denied 10 N.Y.2d 1011 [1961]; American Dental Co-op, Inc., v. Attorney-General of State of New York, supra).
Under Judiciary Law, section 2-b, the court has the power "to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court." A subpoena is valid where the court has jurisdiction over the subpoenaed party or where the subpoenaed party consents to the personal jurisdiction of the court in the matter.