No. 13-07-00699-CR
[…] Cowen further explains that Hinojosa's main contention in his "appeal" is that he desires a copy of the "transcript and documents relating to the commencement of his charges and subsequent indictment" so that "he can use this in an appropriate proceeding to substantiate his perjury allegations and to hopefully thus set aside his conviction." We construe Hinojosa's "appeal" as a post-conviction writ of habeas corpus, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (Vernon 2005) ("The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty."), and we GRANT Hinojosa's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction and motion for leave to file rehearing for the purposes of dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.