NO. 09-19-00343-CR
[…] See id. "[C]ourt costs are not part of the guilt or sentence of a criminal defendant" and do not have to be proven at trial. Id. at 390. Accordingly, we review an assessment of court costs on appeal to determine if there is a basis for the cost, not for the sufficiency of the trial evidence to prove each cost. See id.; see also Martinez v. State, 510 S.W.3d 206, 208 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.).
"An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.002. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.011 authorizes the imposition of multiple fees. See id. art. 102.011. One such fee authorized is "$10 for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse[.]" Id. art. 102.011(a)(5); see also Davis v. State, No. 03-16-00334-CR, 2017 WL 2333205, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin May 25, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (describing fees authorized by article 102.011).
Analysis