CASE NO: 14-70256 ADVERSARY NO. 15-7014
[…] Travelers Indem. Co. v. Bailey, 557 U.S. 137, 151 (2009); see also Compton v. Mustang Eng'g Ltd. (In re MPF Holdings US LLC), 495 B.R. 303, 313 (S.D. Tex. 2013). Furthermore, this Court retained subject matter jurisdiction over this matter under the provisions of the Order Confirming Plan. [ECF No. 142 at 16, ¶ 27]; see also Bailey, 557 U.S. at 151.
b. Venue
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to cases under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which designates that venue may hold wherever "in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity..." Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409, as the Lopez Defendants' principal places of residence are in Hidalgo County, Texas, Plaintiff's principal place of business is also in Hidalgo County, Texas, and Slusher, a professional limited liability company organized pursuant to Texas law,