Hinkston v. Commonwealth
[…] Because the issue of fines and court costs is unpreserved, we review for palpable error.

The Commonwealth concedes that the imposition of the fine for the felony was improper because Hinkston was determined to be indigent. Accordingly we vacate that portion of the final judgment imposing the fines.

As to the court costs, Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 23A.205 provides for the mandatory payment of court costs by persons convicted of a crime in circuit court, "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205(2). KRS 453.190, the in forma pauperis statute, defines a "poor person" as one "who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." KRS 453.190(2). The trial court found that Hinkston was a pauper under KRS 453.190 and KRS 31.110(2)(b) for purposes of proceeding in forma pauperis on appeal.