Hines v. Superior Court (People)
[…] In Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 285 Cal.Rptr. 231, 815 P.2d 304, our Supreme Court upheld the discovery provisions of Proposition 115 against various constitutional challenges. (See also Hobbs v. Municipal Court (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 670, 284 Cal.Rptr. 655.)

At issue here is whether section 1054.3, enacted as part of Proposition 115 to require the defense to disclose witnesses and evidence it intends to present at trial, applies to the penalty phase of a capital case before there has been a determination of guilt and a finding of special circumstance(s). Section 1054.3 provides in pertinent part:

" The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: