Hines v. State
[…] Claimant filed an appeal on March 28, 2019. On September 22, 2019, claimant alleged he received a settlement offer of $70, which he rejected.

On June 18, 2019, defendant received from claimant by certified mail return receipt requested a notice of intention to file a bailment claim. Claimant did not serve his bailment claim upon the Office of Attorney General by certified mail return receipt requested until February 3, 2020 and did not file it with the Clerk of the Court until March 2, 2020.

Bailment claims are governed by Court of Claims Act § 10 (9). This provision states:

"A claim of any inmate in the custody of the department of correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy."

Under the circumstances set forth above and relying upon the only date claimant provided in his claim, the Court deems the 120-day period for claimant to file his claim commenced on September 22, 2019. (Gagne v State of New York, UID No. 2006-044-005 [Ct Cl, Schaewe, J., Dec. 19, 2006].)