No. 3109
[…] (Emphasis added.) The General Saving Clause did not apply in Waker because the Court did not view Waker as having "incurred" a penalty or liability until after his conviction and sentence, and he was therefore entitled to be sentenced pursuant to the law in effect at the time of sentencing, not at the time of his initial arrest.
Before the trial court in this case, the State also argued that the General Saving Clause should compel the denial of appellant's motion to correct illegal sentence. The General Saving Clause is codified at Maryland Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Article 1, § 3, which provides:
The repeal, or the repeal and reenactment, or the revision, amendment or consolidation of any statute, or of any section or part of a section of any statute, civil or criminal, shall not have the effect to release, extinguish, alter, modify or change, in whole or in part, any penalty, forfeiture or liability, either civil or criminal, which shall have been incurred under such statute, section or part thereof, unless the repealing, repealing and reenacting, revising, amending or consolidating act shall expressly so provide; and such statute, section or part thereof, so repealed, repealed and reenacted, revised, amended or consolidated, shall be treated and held as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any and all proper actions, suits, proceedings or prosecutions, civil or criminal, for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability, as well as for the purpose of sustaining any judgment, decree or order which can or may be rendered, entered or made in such actions, suits, proceedings or prosecutions imposing, inflicting or declaring such penalty, forfeiture or liability.The State appears to have abandoned this argument on appeal.
The holding in Webster was to the same effect. Webster was arrested for possession of a half-gram of marijuana on April 27, 2012. At that time, the penalty for possession of marijuana was one year.